KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

スポーツ推薦入試

English translation: admission selection based on excellence in sports

09:46 Feb 10, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: スポーツ推薦入試
I'm also wonder what is the most common we'd say "推薦入試" in English.
I thought I'd ask the proz/kudoz community for their opinion.

Thank you.
Cory Ohira
English translation:admission selection based on excellence in sports
Explanation:
How about "admission selection based on excellence in sports"?

If you are just looking for the translation of 推薦入試, I would go with "admission selection of recommended candidates".
https://manabi.benesse.ne.jp/nyushi/nyushi_info/nyuushi03.ht...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3admission selection based on excellence in sports
Port City
3Sports Recommendation Admissions
Robert Edison
2 +1entrance examination for selected candidates based on their sport performance
Kayoko Kimura
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance examination for selected candidates based on their sport performance


Explanation:
推薦入試=entrance examination for selected candidates
I added "based on their sport performance" since this is specific to スポーツ


    Reference: http://www.akita-u.ac.jp/shigen/eng/admission/recommendation...
Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerald Blomgren: Can’t this just be translated simply as a “performance based sports assessment”? Passage of the assessment implies “entry”
10 hrs
  -> Your suggestion does not mention "entrance exam". This exam is for admission to a college, most of the time. Thank you!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
admission selection based on excellence in sports


Explanation:
How about "admission selection based on excellence in sports"?

If you are just looking for the translation of 推薦入試, I would go with "admission selection of recommended candidates".
https://manabi.benesse.ne.jp/nyushi/nyushi_info/nyuushi03.ht...

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mie Ogawa
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  arfbrown: How about instead of excellence in sports, "athletic ability"? The phrase, "admission selection based on athletic ability" sounds a little more natural to me, but still conveys the fact that this way of getting in to a school isn't really an examination.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Thanks for your suggestion as well.

agree  mmb42: yes for 'excellence' which does not cover just 'performance' but 'commitment', dedication', possibly 'leadership', at any rate 'character' and 'organisation' -- promising qualities essential to success in long term and challenging endeavours
7 days
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sports Recommendation Admissions


Explanation:
This term is used in this paper on the topic:

https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jjpehss/advpub/0/advpub...

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.nurs.juntendo.ac.jp/admission/exam/en/recommendat...

https://blog.collegevine.com/can-playing-sports-get-me-into-...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mmb42: very good background on academic screening criteria based on sports
9 days
  -> ありがとうございます。