KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

専門課程 本科

English translation: specialized course; undergraduate ( course )


12:39 Dec 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / College Transcripts
Japanese term or phrase: 専門課程 本科
I am doing a favor for a friend that requires I translate his transacripts. The term above appears at the top.

How would one translate this?
kbowers78
English translation:specialized course; undergraduate ( course )
Explanation:
専門課程 本科:
specialized course; undergraduate(course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-07 12:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

専門課程: specialized course.
本科: undergraduate(course).
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialized course; undergraduate ( course )
Andreas Yan
5major, regular course
Takako Whilden
4Core courses, requirements
humbird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
専門課程 本科
specialized course; undergraduate ( course )


Explanation:
専門課程 本科:
specialized course; undergraduate(course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-07 12:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

専門課程: specialized course.
本科: undergraduate(course).


Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
専門課程 本科
major, regular course


Explanation:
major for 専門課程 and regular course for 本科

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-07 13:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ¥"(main) subject of study ¥"for 専門課程 is good for some cases.

Takako Whilden
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
専門課程 本科
Core courses, requirements


Explanation:
I am not sure this is an undergraduate college course or lower. For this reason I don't know whether 専門課程 is a major in college level or 専門学校 level. But if in colleges (undergraduate or junior) 専門課程 is what you declared as your major. In any event, 本科 is all courses that is required to meet your declared subject (major).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4