KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

主購仕

English translation: main supplier


23:35 May 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 主購仕
For context, this is all I have:
注 文 主購仕:メーカー
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:main supplier
Explanation:
I assume that 購仕 is an abbreviation for 購入・仕入れ.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. This makes the most sense for the project I am doing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manufacturertrans_friend
1 +1main supplier
Maynard Hogg
1Main purchase specifications
KathyT


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主購仕
main supplier


Explanation:
I assume that 購仕 is an abbreviation for 購入・仕入れ.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. This makes the most sense for the project I am doing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: that's a possibility. -
1 day4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturer


Explanation:
Japanese, generally, use the terms derived from foreign languages, especially from English.
The source term is derived from the English word "maker".
They take it for manufacturer.

trans_friend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This does not answer the question. The question was not メーカー.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: The word 'Maker' is written in katakana. The jukugo does not seem standard, but probably means principal purchasing service
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does not answer the question. The question was not メーカー.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
主購仕
Main purchase specifications


Explanation:
A contraction for 主な購入仕様??
Main purchase specifications: maker?

Only guessing, sorry...

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88