KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force as compared to a steel r

English translation: Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductor


14:54 Dec 9, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Japanese term or phrase: Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force as compared to a steel r
1. Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force as compared to a steel reinforced conductor.
2.Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force as compared to a steel reinforced conductor

Is this OK? or compared to a steel reinforced conductor is better?
Mitsuko
English translation:Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductor
Explanation:
I assume you meant whether or not you should include the word 'as'. IF so, I think it is better not to. However, both are perfectly correct and there isn't much difference at all.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductorTom Moye
4 +1a composite cable is more susceptible to a compressing force than a steel reinforced conductorcatalpa00
4 -1Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductor
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductor


Explanation:
I assume you meant whether or not you should include the word 'as'. IF so, I think it is better not to. However, both are perfectly correct and there isn't much difference at all.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: weak against force is not native English
5 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a composite cable is more susceptible to a compressing force than a steel reinforced conductor


Explanation:
I think the term you translated as "weak" (probably "yowai" in Japanese?), though literally accurate, is best translated as "susceptible" in this context. Also, I conjecture that the original is actually a comparative expression, so the construction "X is more [adjective]...than Y" is most appropriate. Hope this is helpful.

catalpa00
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: The "compare" tells me that the translator is sticking too close to the Japanese.
4 days

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Since a composite cable is weak against squashing force compared to a steel reinforced conductor


Explanation:
I agree with Hazel, but may I suggest that crushing force is a better term than squashing force.


Tom Moye
United States