KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

歪式加速度変換機

English translation: non-linear acceleration transducer


20:59 Feb 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / transducer
Japanese term or phrase: 歪式加速度変換機
適用センサーの仕様表に単独に出てきます。「歪式」の訳を教えて頂けますでしょうか。宜しくお願いいたします。
("strain acceleration transducer"?)
sumc
United States
English translation:non-linear acceleration transducer
Explanation:
previous suggestion was "strain acceleration transducer", but I find this a little odd. Although "non-linear" is not normally translated as source term, this seems more logical in this case. I have so far not been able to verify my suggestion. Derek J Newport
Selected response from:

xxxDerek Newpor
Grading comment
I might stick with "strain" to be safe. I found out an amp. used with this type of transducer is called "strain amp."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3non-linear acceleration transducerxxxDerek Newpor
3strain gauge acceleration transducerV N Ganesh
1asymmetric acceleration transducer
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
歪式加速度変換機
non-linear acceleration transducer


Explanation:
previous suggestion was "strain acceleration transducer", but I find this a little odd. Although "non-linear" is not normally translated as source term, this seems more logical in this case. I have so far not been able to verify my suggestion. Derek J Newport

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
I might stick with "strain" to be safe. I found out an amp. used with this type of transducer is called "strain amp."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
歪式加速度変換機
asymmetric acceleration transducer


Explanation:
just a guess

An asymmetrical pdf(x) indicates a dynamic generation of a dc-component in the displacment caused by asymmetric transducer nonlinearities.


    Reference: http://www.klippel.de/analyzer/reportgen/report.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
歪式加速度変換機
strain gauge acceleration transducer


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
dummy SID, KYOWA strain-gage acceleration transducers measure impact-initiated ... Input Resistance. Output Resistance. Compensated Temperature Range ...
www.kyowa-ei.co.jp/english/ products/automobile/pdf/13-15.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202