KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

バラ

English translation: loose piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バラ
English translation:loose piece
Entered by: V N Ganesh

05:19 Aug 8, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: バラ
Sorry, I know it should only be one term at a time, but the following come together, and I think only make sense when kept together.
So, this is for a wiring diagram that gives a "Housing" part number followed by a "Contact" part number.
After the "Contact" part numbers come (バラ) and (連鎖). For now I'm leaning towards "Loose piece" for バラ and "Strip" for 連鎖. What do you think? Way off the mark...? I'm pretty sure it's not rose...Thanks in advance!
Owen Davies
Japan
loose piece
Explanation:
バラ - loose piece

連鎖- strip

AMP” referred in this catalog is a trademark of Tyco Electronics Corporation. ... 連鎖状. Strip Form. バラ. Loose Piece. 連鎖状. Strip Form. バラ ...
www.product-search.jp/Image/HighLight/PDF761.pdf
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Trademarked terms! My favourite!
Thanks very much mate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loose pieceV N Ganesh
3single / separate / piece
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single / separate / piece


Explanation:
usually I think it would be called a piece or single order, but you are on the right track.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loose piece


Explanation:
バラ - loose piece

連鎖- strip

AMP” referred in this catalog is a trademark of Tyco Electronics Corporation. ... 連鎖状. Strip Form. バラ. Loose Piece. 連鎖状. Strip Form. バラ ...
www.product-search.jp/Image/HighLight/PDF761.pdf

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Trademarked terms! My favourite!
Thanks very much mate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
25 mins
  -> Thank You.