International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

2芯

English translation: dual core, double core, duplex


00:56 Aug 9, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 2芯
This comes at the end of a cable name as follows:

Cable used:300V-VCTF0.5mm2 2芯

Now, I think this should be:
2芯 = dual core
But I can't find any examples of a cable with that name, and it does seem like quite a specific cable...what am I missing! Any help much appreciated!
Thank you!
Owen Davies
Japan
English translation:dual core, double core, duplex
Explanation:
"dual core"でよいと思います。"double core"でもよいでしょう。
「2芯(2心)ケーブル」は、"duplex cable"ともいいますね。

グーグルでは、上記のそれぞれで400以上ヒットします。
例えば、"dual core cable"では
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:jJcOjl7A8skJ:www.audioco...

HTH
Selected response from:

YNishi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I think 2 - core is correct!
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dual core, double core, duplex
YNishi
2 +1dual conductor (cable)
cinefil
1 +1See explanationishigami
22 wire (system)
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual core, double core, duplex


Explanation:
"dual core"でよいと思います。"double core"でもよいでしょう。
「2芯(2心)ケーブル」は、"duplex cable"ともいいますね。

グーグルでは、上記のそれぞれで400以上ヒットします。
例えば、"dual core cable"では
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:jJcOjl7A8skJ:www.audioco...

HTH


YNishi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I think 2 - core is correct!
Thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think double or duplex is closer to the mark. You're, right, there is a different wire that is 二重絶縁 in the text I have. Too many twos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: dual core doesn't sound right. I think 'double core' sounds better. This is different from "double insulated" right?? 二重絶縁 -- Sorry, I have to change my vote to cinefil's response.
40 mins
  -> I think it's different from "double insulated." That's okay. Thanks.

agree  sigmalanguage: Or simply "2 Core".
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。"2-Core"もいいように思います。むしろそちらの方がいいかもしれません。

agree  V N Ganesh: 2-core is correct.Pl.refer www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=80&C=SEO
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
2 wire (system)


Explanation:
please take a look at the url below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual conductor (cable)


Explanation:
Single and Dual Conductor Shielded Cables

Single conductorハ shielded cables are intended for use in unbalanced circuits.ハ They will unbalance balanced circuits.ハ Dual conductor shielded cables are primarily used for balanced circuits, although they may be used to good advantage where a balanced output is driving an unbalanced input.ハ With unbalanced outputs driving unbalanced inputs, avoid using dual-conductor shielded cables because they can exhibit twice the specified capacitance in such a hookup, and this may cause a significant loss of high frequency and transient information.ハ There are a few cables that utilize four center conductors, connected in pairs, to perform essentially the same function as a dual-conductor cable, but with greater immunity to electromagnetic noise.ハ The principle of noise rejection by balanced circuits is covered in Section 11.6 of this handbook.

Some single conductor shielded cables appear to be similar to coaxial cable used for TV and radio signals (i.e., RG-58, or RG-59), but there is a major difference.ハ Coaxial cable for RFハ use generally has solid center conductors (or only a few strands of heavier wire), and the cable capacitance differs significantly from that of audio cable.ハ The coax also tens to be less flexible.ハ In other words, don't use RF cable for audio signals.


    Reference: http://www.kordexcable.com/guide/15-2/15-2-3.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: this is probably the correct term.
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
300V-VCTF0.5mm2 2芯 can be expressed by;

1. 300V-VCTF 0.5mm2-2C
2. 300V-VCTF 0.5sq-2C

2C stands for 2芯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-08-09 23:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bcause of the withstand voltage, 300V can be omitted as:

1. VCTF 0.5mm2 - 2C
2. VCTF 0.5sq - 2C

http://oyaide.com/catalog/index.php/cPath/2_87?osCsid=6e39ce...

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs
  -> thanks