KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

アダプタ端子とOR接続されています

English translation: Connected to adapter connection in an "OR" condition


01:38 Mar 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: アダプタ端子とOR接続されています
From a user manual for an "effect switcher":

予備電源端子
内部でアダプタ端子とOR接続されています。入力電圧の定格は+16V~+10Vです。

※予備電源端子とアダプタ端子が両方使用されている場合、電圧の高い方から使用されますので、バッテリなどフル充電時に電圧が+16Vあるようなものを接続すると、そちらから消費されていきますので、注意して下さい。

Does "OR接続" mean OR as in 論理和? Or something else...
What would be an appropriate translation and what does it mean?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:Connected to adapter connection in an "OR" condition
Explanation:
OR means that it has internal circuitry to ensure that power is connected either via internal power OR adapter connection. This could be to avoid overcharge or power flowing between the two power sources, etc.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Connected to adapter connection in an "OR" condition
Kurt Hammond
1See explanationishigami


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Connected to adapter connection in an "OR" condition


Explanation:
OR means that it has internal circuitry to ensure that power is connected either via internal power OR adapter connection. This could be to avoid overcharge or power flowing between the two power sources, etc.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

agree  michiko tsumura
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See explanation


Explanation:
予備電源端子
内部でアダプタ端子とOR接続されています。入力電圧の定格は+16V~+10Vです。→Inside of the effect switcher, the external (auxiliary) power supply terminal and (power) adapter terminal are connected each other.

※予備電源端子とアダプタ端子が両方使用されている場合、電圧の高い方から使用されますので、バッテリなどフル充電時に電圧が+16Vあるようなものを接続すると、そちらから消費されていきますので、注意して下さい。→This sentence is a note for not to connect external power or battery with 16 V fully charged voltage and power adaptor at the same time or the battery power will be drained first.

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80