KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ツマミ汚れ不良

English translation: contamination-induced failure (部品自体に不良がある場合)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ツマミ汚れ不良
English translation:contamination-induced failure (部品自体に不良がある場合)
Entered by: Leochan

04:40 Nov 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ツマミ汚れ不良
エンコーダーのグリースが、軸について汚れた結果、
この「ツマミ汚れ不良」に至ったという内容です。

汚れは、dirt, smear, blur?・・・どんな表現が相応しいのでしょうか?
Leochan
contamination-induced failure
Explanation:
どうもつまみ(knob)の外観が悪いという不良ではなくて、軸についた汚れが中身の機能部分にまで移って、ちゃんと機能しなくなった、ということではありませんか?光学式にしろ機械式にしろ、グリースがつくべきではないところについて(光の通るべきスリットに詰まるとか)働かなくなった、ということのように思えます。どうですか?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
グリースの汚れがどのよに不良につながったかに関係なく、Yukiさんの表現で不良内容の大まかな説明ができると思いました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Greased N G knob
bishan sharma
3contamination-induced failure
Yuki Okada
2...leaving a stain on the knob
casey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greased N G knob


Explanation:
As the knob has become dirty due to the grease and can not be accepted as a O.K. part as per the standard.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...leaving a stain on the knob


Explanation:
I'd translate it differently depending on the particular sentence. Grease leaves stains, so I'd go with stain.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contamination-induced failure


Explanation:
どうもつまみ(knob)の外観が悪いという不良ではなくて、軸についた汚れが中身の機能部分にまで移って、ちゃんと機能しなくなった、ということではありませんか?光学式にしろ機械式にしろ、グリースがつくべきではないところについて(光の通るべきスリットに詰まるとか)働かなくなった、ということのように思えます。どうですか?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
グリースの汚れがどのよに不良につながったかに関係なく、Yukiさんの表現で不良内容の大まかな説明ができると思いました。ありがとうございました。