KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

FA用途製品

English translation: Factory automation equipment


04:22 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: FA用途製品
The phrase FA用途液晶モジュール also appears in the text. I'm thinking FA stands for "factory automation," but if that is the case, what does FA用途製品 mean?
casey
United States
English translation:Factory automation equipment
Explanation:
I think you are correct regarding FA. I think you could just say that, or "equipment for factory automation" . Same for your LCD modules. "LCD modules for factory automation"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-17 05:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Casey, these are for final sale and use in factories.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I'm so used to translating B-to-C documents that I get thrown off when B-to-B stuff pops up. For the life of me, I couldn't figure out why an end consumer would care about factory automation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Factory automation equipment
Kurt Hammond
3FA component products and technologies
Joyce A


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Factory automation equipment


Explanation:
I think you are correct regarding FA. I think you could just say that, or "equipment for factory automation" . Same for your LCD modules. "LCD modules for factory automation"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-17 05:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Casey, these are for final sale and use in factories.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I'm so used to translating B-to-C documents that I get thrown off when B-to-B stuff pops up. For the life of me, I couldn't figure out why an end consumer would care about factory automation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, I'm starting to see it now. So these are LCD modules to be used in factory automation equipment? And FA用途製品 are products to be used in factory automation? I was stuck because I was thinking these were products sold to consumers, but if these are sold to corporations it makes a lot more sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: I'm not familiar with the term FA but this sounds right for 用途。
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FA component products and technologies


Explanation:
Hi casey,
The website below describes an exhibition that is showcasing products (製品) that are applied (用途=applicable for) for FA purposes.


http://www.arcweb.com/txtlstvw.aspx?LstID=eb7e8f6c-e696-4539...

Worth noting is that total of 33 overseas-based companies from 7 countries joined the band of exhibitors to showcase their FA technologies and component products, particularly in the area of safety and networking. Among them are Rockwell Automation, Siemens, Pilz, Bechoff, Sick, Wonderware, and others.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65