KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

この開口部に連通した薬剤の気化室

English translation: in communication with this opening part


10:38 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / washing machine
Japanese term or phrase: この開口部に連通した薬剤の気化室
actually I need this ...連通した but its ok to do the whole term:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:in communication with this opening part
Explanation:
I usually see this in patents as "in communication with". So something like "a vaporizing chamber in communication with this opening part". What do you guys think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it basically means that it is connected to the opening part.
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in communication with this opening part
Timothy Miller
3This orifice in communication with the chemical vaporizing chamber
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in communication with this opening part


Explanation:
I usually see this in patents as "in communication with". So something like "a vaporizing chamber in communication with this opening part". What do you guys think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 11:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it basically means that it is connected to the opening part.

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thats how I was going to translate it (pretty straight forward) but what does it mean, Whats it doing?? What is it communicating?

Asker: No orifices Please! Ok, I think I will go with "a chemical vaporizing chamber connected with this opening"?? what do you think


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
13 hrs

agree  KathyT
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This orifice in communication with the chemical vaporizing chamber


Explanation:
There are many examples on the internet using this particular lingo. I've put examples below. The orifice is in communication with the chemical vaporizing chamber...(I've also seen vaporization chamber).


この開口部 = this orifice
に連通した=in communication with
薬剤の気化室= chemical vaporizing chamber

Dry-cleaning machine with steam heated drying air - Patent EP0857809
Distiller 3 comprises a solvent vaporization chamber 10 which houses a steam ... When the washing machine begins the drying stage, valves 14 and 17 open and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0857809.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Patents in Class 134/109
The vaporizing chamber c... 163, 4752283, Waste water cleaning system for use .... A laundry washing machine includes a washing tube, a water supply an a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-134-109-p4.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »


Parallel vaporized fuel system - US Patent 6758194
at least one sensor for monitoring temperature within said vaporizing chamber, said sensor in electrical communication with said fuel vaporization control ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6758194-claims.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


(WO/2003/085694) VORTEX FLOW ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE CHEMICAL ...
... gas outlet communicating with the chamber, wherein the vaporizing gas conduit ... including a sample outlet communicating with the vaporization chamber; ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2003/085694&IA=WO2003/08569... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Non-splitting electric room vaporizer - Patent 3971913
said first chamber being in communication with the receptacle through the ... the electrodes in said first chamber to the orifice in said second chamber, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3971913.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
US 7302949 B2 High flow humidifier for delivering heated and ...
a vapor-forming flow-control chamber in fluid communication with said ... fluid communication with said nozzle means and spaced from said first orifice such ...
ftp.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week49/OG/html/1325-1/US07302949-20071204.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemical vapor trap and vacuum drying system including same ...
A chemical vapor trap for selectively removing harmful corrosive contaminants, ... pressure comprises an orifice communicating with the ambient environment. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5289641.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or...the vaporizing chamber in communication with the orifice! In any case, they're communicating with each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 12:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roger, they are probably they are in "electrical" communication with each other as in the example below. I see many examples of that. But, I am gleaning all this information from the internet. :-)

Parallel vaporized fuel system - US Patent 6758194
at least one sensor for monitoring temperature within said vaporizing chamber, said sensor in electrical communication with said fuel vaporization control ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6758194-claims.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 12:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haha Roger! Sometimes you hafta use words you don't particularly like in order to conform to the subject at hand....But, if you don't like the word "orifice" what am I to do? :-) orifice, orifice, orifice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 12:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is a site on languages, perhaps I should correct "hafta" to "have to."

And, I just wanted to add that I do enjoy your questions. They're fun and challenging.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. You are a good translator, TOO. but I don't like that word! haha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Naoki Inumaru: 開口部 should be opening, not orifice, in general.
20 hrs
  -> Jimminy Cricket! I'm getting an orifice complex here! :-) I based my use of the word "orifice" on the many examples that are used on the subject. :-) (please see samples, Naoki-san)