KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ICカードのつめ

English translation: attachment, tab, clip, bracket, insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ICカードのつめ
English translation:attachment, tab, clip, bracket, insert
Entered by: Troy Fowler

08:08 Nov 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ICカードのつめ
What is a つめ?
casey
United States
attachment, clip, bracket, insert
Explanation:
In technical language, a ツメ usually refers to some type of attachment or appendage used to hold something in place. A ツメ can be as large as a huge claw on a robot, or as small as a miniature appendage on a part. In English it depends on the situation...for an IC-chip, assuming this is a small piece used in setting or stabilizing the chip, you're probably safe with "insert" or "attachment."

Good luck

Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
It's not something that is being broken off in this case. It is being inserted into something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tabDIShirai
4 +1attachment, clip, bracket, insert
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachment, clip, bracket, insert


Explanation:
In technical language, a ツメ usually refers to some type of attachment or appendage used to hold something in place. A ツメ can be as large as a huge claw on a robot, or as small as a miniature appendage on a part. In English it depends on the situation...for an IC-chip, assuming this is a small piece used in setting or stabilizing the chip, you're probably safe with "insert" or "attachment."

Good luck



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
It's not something that is being broken off in this case. It is being inserted into something.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Although "tab" might also be correct, I think "clip" or "bracket" more likely here
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tab


Explanation:
I found the webpage below which suggests it might also be used to refer to the portion of an IC telephone card that you break off in order to use the card. I guess it is because it has the shape or appearance of a finger nail (?).


    Reference: http://www.saiin.net/kyoto/diary19990324b.html
DIShirai
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/ptd_e/ic_card/exchange.html
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs