KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

高感度素子

English translation: highly sensitive element


03:52 Nov 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 高感度素子
Context: 高感度素子採用で、磁石とのGAP設計のマージンを向上

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:highly sensitive element
Explanation:
The original says 高感度, not 超高感度, so I would say "highly sensitive" or "high-sensitivity" element. Also, there is nothing wrong in using "element," but if you are sure this is a sensor, you might want to call it a sensor.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ultra-sensitive element
Troy Fowler
4highly sensitive element
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ultra-sensitive element


Explanation:
"Ultra-sensitive element(s) was(were) used to improve the margin on the magnet gap design."

Sounds like their trying to fine-tune the design of a gap space b/x something and some other magnetic element, and doing so using some advanced, ultra-sensitive device or material.

...pretty straight forward.

Good luck!

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
4 hrs

agree  Usindia
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly sensitive element


Explanation:
The original says 高感度, not 超高感度, so I would say "highly sensitive" or "high-sensitivity" element. Also, there is nothing wrong in using "element," but if you are sure this is a sensor, you might want to call it a sensor.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369