KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

素子単品

English translation: sensor alone


04:02 Nov 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 素子単品
Context:素子単品の小型タイプとアンプ搭載の高出力タイプをラインアップ。

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:sensor alone
Explanation:
This is making a distinction between ones with a built-in amplifier and ones without, not the number of sensing element. So, I would say a compact type with sensor alone (or without a buil-in amplifier).
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensor alone
Yuki Okada
3 +1Single element
Vakil


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single element


Explanation:
"素子単品の小型タイプとアンプ搭載の高出力タイプをラインアップ" is mentioned in the following press release of alps.

http://www.alps.com/j/news_release/2008/0918_01.html

Corresponding English page for this press release is also available on alps website, where "素子単品の小型タイプとアンプ搭載の高出力タイプをラインアップ" is translated as "Features a lineup consisting of a single element, compact type and a built-in amplifier high-output type"

http://www.alps.com/e/news_release/2008/0918_01.html



Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensor alone


Explanation:
This is making a distinction between ones with a built-in amplifier and ones without, not the number of sensing element. So, I would say a compact type with sensor alone (or without a buil-in amplifier).

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
11 hrs
  -> おおきに!