KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

1.8V品

English translation: 1.8V type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1.8V品
English translation:1.8V type
Entered by: OneTa

08:36 Nov 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 1.8V品
Context: 低消費電流(1.8V品 2相合計20μA)。

Thanks.
OneTa
1.8V type
Explanation:
"低消費電流(1.8V品 2相合計20μA)。" from this phrase, I think this commodity is low consumption 2-phase step motor.
And '1.8V品' describes this commodity is '1.8V type'.
I think that '1.8V品' -> '1.8Volt typeの商品'.

Similar case of usage is shown in below link.
Please find '(1.8V~3.6V品)' from this long page.
Selected response from:

sak1234
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11.8V typesak1234
41.8V cellxxxDerek Newpor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.8V cell


Explanation:
品 here could mean any one of a number of words, but "cell" is probably most appropriate.

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.8V type


Explanation:
"低消費電流(1.8V品 2相合計20μA)。" from this phrase, I think this commodity is low consumption 2-phase step motor.
And '1.8V品' describes this commodity is '1.8V type'.
I think that '1.8V品' -> '1.8Volt typeの商品'.

Similar case of usage is shown in below link.
Please find '(1.8V~3.6V品)' from this long page.


    Reference: http://akizukidenshi.com/catalog/items2.php?c=semi&s=name&p=...
sak1234
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usindia
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks