KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

全無し装備がある

English translation: Some equipment has absolutely no [signal]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:全無し装備がある
English translation:Some equipment has absolutely no [signal]
Entered by: conejo

07:52 Nov 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 全無し装備がある
This is talking about the operation of a CAD-type software.
Problem: 信号を引き当てるまでの作業に時間掛かる
トポロジー信号引き当てできない回路について、その原因の特定に非常に工数が掛かる
全無し装備があると信号引き当てできない
It also says 未引き当て回路あり in some places.

What could 全無し装備がある mean?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
There are some devices/circuits work without network control signals
Explanation:
I assumed that this story is difficulty of electric circuit problem analysis by digital signal analyzer.
I think '全無し装備' should have a adjectival and omitted. '全無し' means something is missing all.
I guess 'トポロジー信号' is the omitted word.

I guess its complete sentence is:
'全ったくトポロジー信号すらない(=全無し)' '装備(デバイス等)がある'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15時間 (2008-11-08 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Link is some concerning document that I assumed.
Selected response from:

sak1234
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, Sak1234's answer helped me figure out what to put, although as mentioned, it was still ambiguous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Equipments being totally unable toxxxDerek Newpor
1There are some devices/circuits work without network control signalssak1234


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
There are some devices/circuits work without network control signals


Explanation:
I assumed that this story is difficulty of electric circuit problem analysis by digital signal analyzer.
I think '全無し装備' should have a adjectival and omitted. '全無し' means something is missing all.
I guess 'トポロジー信号' is the omitted word.

I guess its complete sentence is:
'全ったくトポロジー信号すらない(=全無し)' '装備(デバイス等)がある'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15時間 (2008-11-08 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference Link is some concerning document that I assumed.


    Reference: http://gicho-emt.net/bc61
sak1234
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Sak1234's answer helped me figure out what to put, although as mentioned, it was still ambiguous.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipments being totally unable to


Explanation:
I think the 全無し should be understood to be connected with the rest of the sentence, Hence, "Equipments unable to extract signals at all"

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59