KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

記録再生分離型磁気ヘッド

English translation: A magnetic head with separate record and playback sections


16:12 Nov 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / material composition
Japanese term or phrase: 記録再生分離型磁気ヘッド
Seems to be a magnetic head that separates recording from playback. But is this likely to be two separate heads, one for playback one for recording? Or a single head with sections designated for recording and playback?
dchild
English translation:A magnetic head with separate record and playback sections
Explanation:
It may look a little ambiguous, but I am pretty sure this is a single head with separate sections for recording and playing back. But I am only 95% certain that these are geographycally separated; they could be "separated" in other sense like time-wise. You text must show it, hopefully with figures.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Probably, two or more magnetic heads
nakcl
3recording/reproducing separated type magnetic head
cinefil
3A magnetic head with separate record and playback sections
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A magnetic head with separate record and playback sections


Explanation:
It may look a little ambiguous, but I am pretty sure this is a single head with separate sections for recording and playing back. But I am only 95% certain that these are geographycally separated; they could be "separated" in other sense like time-wise. You text must show it, hopefully with figures.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recording/reproducing separated type magnetic head


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6992860.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probably, two or more magnetic heads


Explanation:
Well, it is a little difficult to assume without more context or drawing. I cannot tell it is related to audio equipment or HDD.

However, multiple heads are generally regarded as a progress of technology compared with a single one, regardless of the types of equipment. So, if a text describes it as an advantageous feature, the chance would be that there are multiple heads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-25 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, an expert. Sorry Mr. Newport:-)

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: I agree more details needed to be sure, but all three answers should help asker
9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for this agreement from an expertise!