KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

飲用化

English translation: 浄化 - purification


02:10 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 飲用化
Context: 地下水飲用化試験用装置

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:浄化 - purification
Explanation:
The meaning of 飲用化 is, as you would know from the context, "water usage".
The best word that can explain is [浄化 - purification]
ie., to improve the ground water to be used for drinking -- which is a purification process..

地下水飲用化試験用装置 - equipment to examine the purification of underground water
Selected response from:

Lavanya Raj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5浄化 - purificationLavanya Raj
4drinkability test
nakcl
3potability
cinefil


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
浄化 - purification


Explanation:
The meaning of 飲用化 is, as you would know from the context, "water usage".
The best word that can explain is [浄化 - purification]
ie., to improve the ground water to be used for drinking -- which is a purification process..

地下水飲用化試験用装置 - equipment to examine the purification of underground water


    Reference: http://www.mmtec.co.jp/english/011501.html
Lavanya Raj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drinkability test


Explanation:
I think it is to be translated as 'Groundwater drinkability test equipment'.
If you think 飲用化 separetely, 'purification' would also be good, but I think it is rather indirect.


    Reference: http://www.waterencyclopedia.com/En-Ge/Fresh-Water-Natural-C...
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potability


Explanation:
試訳:地下水飲用化試験装置:subsoil/under ground/well water potability test devices
http://www.kittiwake.com/Default.aspx/ProductSection/90/Prod...
http://www.phfa.org/forms/sellersguide/appendices/i.pdf


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431