KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

シグナルビア

English translation: Signal via


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:シグナルビア
English translation:Signal via
Entered by: AniseK

22:51 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IC boards
Japanese term or phrase: シグナルビア
Hi, I've been wondering about this term, and the search on Google was not very helpful.

I'm very grateful to anyone who can point me in a right direction.

Here is the full sentence:ダイとパッケージIOが同面に配置されるため、シグナルビアが不要です
Because the die and package IO are mounted on the same surface, the need for signal via??? is eliminated? Is it referring to a kind of transmitter?
AniseK
Malaysia
Signal vias
Explanation:
I am not sure about the exact functionality of signal vias in a PCB, hope the following references will be of some help...

http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7468894.html

http://www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/md/ecae/Release_Notes_OrCAD...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4943/is_3_25/ai_n294...
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Again, thank you Vakil San.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Signal vias
Vakil
1signal peer
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signal vias


Explanation:
I am not sure about the exact functionality of signal vias in a PCB, hope the following references will be of some help...

http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7468894.html

http://www.slac.stanford.edu/grp/md/ecae/Release_Notes_OrCAD...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4943/is_3_25/ai_n294...


Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Again, thank you Vakil San.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.embedded.com/design/embeddedfpga/205101649?printable=true - 18k -
15 hrs
  -> Thank you..

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, but in singular (via) - vias is plural.
1 day25 mins
  -> Thank you..

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
signal peer


Explanation:
ピとビは、よく混同されます。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431