KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

強制ON vs. 強制オフ

English translation: Forced (Compulsory) ON/OFF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:強制ON vs. 強制OFF
English translation:Forced (Compulsory) ON/OFF
Entered by: Leochan

04:11 Feb 10, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 強制ON vs. 強制オフ
スイッチの構造に関する、以下のような文章です。

開閉構造は、強制OFFが基本である。

板バネ切片(強制ON)。

社内の文書で、強制ONを "Normally OFF" 強制OFFを"Normally ON"と表現してありました。
他に適切な表現がありましたら、よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
Push-ON vs.Push-OFF
Explanation:
These two switches are fundamentally the same, but one is push-on, push-off. The other is momentary and the switch will be closed only as long as the user ...
www.action-electronics.com/switches.htm - 259k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 06:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Press-ON vs. Press-OFF

Double action switch and press on, press off switch mechanisms also available....[More Information]. 14. ELECTRICAL FOOTSWITCHES. Round footswitch. ...
www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=19327&ksectionid=19327... - 266k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forced ON vs. forced OFF
cinefil
2Push-ON vs.Push-OFFV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Push-ON vs.Push-OFF


Explanation:
These two switches are fundamentally the same, but one is push-on, push-off. The other is momentary and the switch will be closed only as long as the user ...
www.action-electronics.com/switches.htm - 259k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 06:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Press-ON vs. Press-OFF

Double action switch and press on, press off switch mechanisms also available....[More Information]. 14. ELECTRICAL FOOTSWITCHES. Round footswitch. ...
www.abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=19327&ksectionid=19327... - 266k -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced ON vs. forced OFF


Explanation:
例えばpressure switchでnormal positionが onなら normally ONですね。
それをOFFにするのが自動でなく手動ならば「強制」ということばを使うと思います。
強制の手段が何か解りませんのでforcedとしました。

Assuming the switch is designed to be normally "off," as hereinafter described, to activate the switch to its "on" position, the flow of air past the diaphragm is momentarily restricted or stopped, as the case may be, whereupon the pressure of air against the diaphragm is increased sufficiently to deflect the copper-surfaced side of the diaphragm into contact with the switch terminal means. Upon releasing the air the pressure on the diaphragm is lowered sufficiently at the diaphragm to establish relative negative pressure or vacuum, as the case may be, which deflects the diaphragm in the reverse direction thereby disengaging its copper-surfaced side from contact with the switch terminal means.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3814877.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
5 days