波形のなまり

English translation: waveform rounding

Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 設計基準
Japanese term or phrase: 波形のなまり
原文は、
「オープンドレインタイプの出力信号はプルアップ抵抗の値に注意する。波形のなまりで誤読み込みの危険性があるので、ソフトウェア設計と連携すること」とあります。

波形のなまり、はどう表現すればよろしいでしょうか?
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
English translation:waveform rounding
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005122373

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2009-12-01 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なまり rounding
かどひずみの一種で、パルスの角が取れて丸くなるひずみ。
電気用語辞典、コロナ社
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waveform rounding
cinefil
3waveform corruption
Joyce A
3Corrugated corruption
StanleyTanaka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corrugated corruption


Explanation:
-

StanleyTanaka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waveform corruption


Explanation:
The website pasted below and the sample sentence is about software updates and waveform corruption.

http://gs2020.open.ac.uk/support/download.htm

a) Stop waveform corruption when using single-shot arbitrary wave forms

The other websites below also refer to waveform corruption

Example sentence(s):
  • Corruption and Enhancement of Ideal Waveforms

    Reference: http://www.tequipment.net/TektronixAWG710B.html
    Reference: http://community.avid.com/forums/t/72844.aspx
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waveform rounding


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005122373

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2009-12-01 02:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なまり rounding
かどひずみの一種で、パルスの角が取れて丸くなるひずみ。
電気用語辞典、コロナ社

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: 例えば波形の立ち上がりが鈍くなる、とか原文にあればそれなりの言い方はあると思いますが、なまり、であればroundingあたりかな、と思います。
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  Lianne Wilson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Lianne-san.