KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

自家発電

English translation: stand-alone/home/in-house power generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自家発電
English translation:stand-alone/home/in-house power generation
Entered by: marcusmcleod

04:47 Dec 7, 2010
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 自家発電
Japanese term or phrase: 自家発電
自家発電 as a category amongst energy usage categories (although it is not usage, but generation)
marcusmcleod
Australia
stand-alone/home/in-house power generation
Explanation:
Photon's stand-alone power packs are designed to cater to the needs of a domestic and small office segment. Photon power packs are usually of 0.5 kW or 1KW ...
www.photonsolar.com/html/spvs-power-generation.html
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1microgeneration
nakcl
4private power generation
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2stand-alone/home/in-house power generationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private power generation


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCAQFj...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stand-alone/home/in-house power generation


Explanation:
Photon's stand-alone power packs are designed to cater to the needs of a domestic and small office segment. Photon power packs are usually of 0.5 kW or 1KW ...
www.photonsolar.com/html/spvs-power-generation.html

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microgeneration


Explanation:
This is one of the hot issues in energy market.

nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  japanlegal: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microgeneration
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!