KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

列方向

English translation: vertical direction


01:17 Dec 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / inkjet printing
Japanese term or phrase: 列方向
I'm trying to track the difference between 列方向 and 行方向. The latter is presumably the "line-writing" direction. But what would you call the 列方向? Incidentally, the document equates 列方向 with the "vertical scanning/transport direction" (走査搬送方向). I'm not clear on either of these terms, actually, so if you think "line-writing" is wrong, please say so.

Thanks.
dchild
English translation:vertical direction
Explanation:
I guess you are talking about the direction of print head movement.

行方向 (よこ方向) = horizontal direction
(carriage movement direction)

列方向 (たて方向) = vertical direction
(perpendicular to the carriage movement direction)
Selected response from:

saitoh
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. This is more or less what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4column direction
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3vertical directionsaitoh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical direction


Explanation:
I guess you are talking about the direction of print head movement.

行方向 (よこ方向) = horizontal direction
(carriage movement direction)

列方向 (たて方向) = vertical direction
(perpendicular to the carriage movement direction)

saitoh
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This is more or less what I used.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Peishun CHIANG