KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

最表面

English translation: the topmost surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:最表面
English translation:the topmost surface
Entered by: Dr. M. S. Niranjan

03:41 Dec 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / inkjet printing
Japanese term or phrase: 最表面
先端部分を吐出基板の記録媒体側の最表面よりも上部に突出する。
So far I'm guessing:
Their tips protrude above the ?outer surface? of the ejection substrate on the recording medium side.
dchild
the topmost surface
Explanation:
I have come across this in my work and found it rather odd. However, the author possibly had a reason to use 最表面 instead of just 表面.
It is best to follow the original and write "the topmost surface", in order to retain the intention of the original author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-21 22:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, in the above sentence, the topmost surface is that of the ejector substrate, and it is always a good idea to clearly write, at least in the first instance of the occurrence of the word, what the topmost surface is of, such as "the topmost surface of XXX". The topmost surface of a mere part need not be the topmost surface of the whole. I hope this answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-24 06:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "the outermost surface" or "the uppermost surface", etc., would also be suitable and the choice has to be made depending on the context. Also, "top" in this case need not be related to gravity, but is the "too" of the part in terms of the shape and function of the part, which itself may be in any orientation with respect to gravity. Consider, for example the six surfaces of a hexagonal bolt head, in which case it is best to use "the topmost surface" to refer to the surface that at the "top" relative to the entire assembly or apparatus in which the bolt is having some function. It would not be suitable to use "the outermost surface" in this case because all the other remaining surfaces are also the outermost surfaces. The detailed context should be the basis for the choice of words, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-24 06:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more point. Isn't any surface at the outermost location in a body? The word 「最表面」 actually is not a complete description by itself and we have to judge from the context, and figures, etc. I find that the most apt word in English will have to be chosen by us based on the context, the figures, etc., without being bound to the original Japanese expression. Unfortunately, the degree of freedom given to translators by the customers varies widely, and most customers do not even mention it when they place an order for a translation job.
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
I think "uppermost" is best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the topmost surface
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4jetting surface
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jetting surface


Explanation:
See: http://www.trident-itw.com/portals/3/pdfs/White Paper- Use o...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the topmost surface


Explanation:
I have come across this in my work and found it rather odd. However, the author possibly had a reason to use 最表面 instead of just 表面.
It is best to follow the original and write "the topmost surface", in order to retain the intention of the original author.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-21 22:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, in the above sentence, the topmost surface is that of the ejector substrate, and it is always a good idea to clearly write, at least in the first instance of the occurrence of the word, what the topmost surface is of, such as "the topmost surface of XXX". The topmost surface of a mere part need not be the topmost surface of the whole. I hope this answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-24 06:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "the outermost surface" or "the uppermost surface", etc., would also be suitable and the choice has to be made depending on the context. Also, "top" in this case need not be related to gravity, but is the "too" of the part in terms of the shape and function of the part, which itself may be in any orientation with respect to gravity. Consider, for example the six surfaces of a hexagonal bolt head, in which case it is best to use "the topmost surface" to refer to the surface that at the "top" relative to the entire assembly or apparatus in which the bolt is having some function. It would not be suitable to use "the outermost surface" in this case because all the other remaining surfaces are also the outermost surfaces. The detailed context should be the basis for the choice of words, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-24 06:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more point. Isn't any surface at the outermost location in a body? The word 「最表面」 actually is not a complete description by itself and we have to judge from the context, and figures, etc. I find that the most apt word in English will have to be chosen by us based on the context, the figures, etc., without being bound to the original Japanese expression. Unfortunately, the degree of freedom given to translators by the customers varies widely, and most customers do not even mention it when they place an order for a translation job.

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think "uppermost" is best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like this answer, though I wonder if it is necessarily on the top. After all, the nozzles might be below the ink cartridge housing. What would you use then?

Asker: Yes, but the point is that we are relying on what someone else says. I wonder if this shouldn't be the "outermost" instead of "topmost / uppermost". Incidentally, I think "uppermost" is somewhat more idiomatic, but the issue of the terms ambiguity remains in my mind. Your answer is the most helpful so far, but I'm not sure what to put for the gloss. I'm not at all convinced "topmost" is correct. Otherwise, the ink would drip back onto the nozzles. This is actually a "bottom" (from the standpoint of gravity).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wellmiya: Agree; also "uppermost surface"
16 hrs