KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

各電極を変調駆動して....

English translation: by driving each electrode with a modulated signal


10:03 Dec 16, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / inkjet printing
Japanese term or phrase: 各電極を変調駆動して....
I think this refers to drive modulation, but expressing it as a verb stumps me.... Thanks for looking.....

by subjecting each electrode to drive modulation? ....
dchild
English translation:by driving each electrode with a modulated signal
Explanation:
I think this means
各電極を変調された信号で駆動して
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. Very clear explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1by driving each electrode with a modulated signal
Yuki Okada
4modulation of terminal movement
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modulation of terminal movement


Explanation:
See: http://www.springerlink.com/index/1841103r052x8338.pdf

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by driving each electrode with a modulated signal


Explanation:
I think this means
各電極を変調された信号で駆動して


Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Thank you. Very clear explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: You can also simply say "by modulation" because modulation implies a signal, but yours is great, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.