KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

通信型ナビ

English translation: communication-enabled car navigation system


02:38 Dec 17, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Car navigation systems
Japanese term or phrase: 通信型ナビ
What is the common term for this type of car navigation system, which connects to communications networks used for mobile devices?

Thank you!
avaaid
English translation:communication-enabled car navigation system
Explanation:

Please read the right hand side of this website which says “communication-enabled car navigation system.”

It also has illustrations of its communications capabilities.

It states that it's a system that can link with your mobile phone and PC.

http://www.au.kddi.com/english/seihin/ichiran/digitallife/ca...
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
This fits the bill nicely. Thank you, Joyce.
And thanks to all for your suggestions and input.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1communication-enabled car navigation system
Joyce A
4Communications type navigation devicedevinihon
4communication type navigation apparatus
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication type navigation apparatus


Explanation:
See: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6889134.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication-enabled car navigation system


Explanation:

Please read the right hand side of this website which says “communication-enabled car navigation system.”

It also has illustrations of its communications capabilities.

It states that it's a system that can link with your mobile phone and PC.

http://www.au.kddi.com/english/seihin/ichiran/digitallife/ca...


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
This fits the bill nicely. Thank you, Joyce.
And thanks to all for your suggestions and input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  japanlegal
7 hrs
  -> Sorry for the delay. Thank you, Shannon! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communications type navigation device


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6873905.html


devinihon
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam