KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

通電加熱

English translation: electrical heating [power supply]


09:47 Dec 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical term
Japanese term or phrase: 通電加熱
I came across this term 通電加熱電源 while translating the specifications of electrical device.
Tenneti Bhavani
English translation:electrical heating [power supply]
Explanation:
See: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/203458863/crystal_pulling_...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4electrical heating [power supply]
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Resistive heating / Joule heating / Ohmic heatingKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrical heating [power supply]


Explanation:
See: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/203458863/crystal_pulling_...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Wilkosz
4 hrs

agree  xxxMariyaN
19 hrs

agree  crossroad
2 days 16 hrs

agree  cobulany
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistive heating / Joule heating / Ohmic heating


Explanation:
It's hard to be absolutely sure with no context provided at all, but I'm reasonably confident this is it.


    Reference: http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902273922450232
    Reference: http://www.foodhokkaido.gr.jp/works/kenkyu_06/0604.pdf
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24