KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ムシレ欠け

English translation: small damage / tiny flaw ( like a chip, crack, etc.)


14:35 Dec 23, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical term
Japanese term or phrase: ムシレ欠け
ネジにムシレ欠けの有無 This sentence appears in inspection checklist,
Tenneti Bhavani
English translation:small damage / tiny flaw ( like a chip, crack, etc.)
Explanation:
- It looks like ムシレ means小さな欠損 according to the website below.

- 欠損 means damage so I would say it means a “small damage” or “tiny flaw.”

Here is a website on “troubles”
http://www.sakagami-ltd.co.jp/technical/trouble/index.html

小さな欠損(ムシレ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-23 15:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would imagine that in the manufacturing of screws, some come out with a small flaw or flaws, small imperfection or imperfections or small damage(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-23 15:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the below, which is a past Kudoz answer on the subject of automobiles...
According to the answer, "mushire" is a damage on the surface....
So, for a screw, it must be a small imperfection on the surface of the screw...
I would surmise that the inspection checklist in your translation is about checking whether the screw has such damage or not.

Please see below:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/automotive_car...
ムシレ is damaged condition of part surface, which is caused when a portion of part surface is worn or plucked out.
It also refers to scratch or deterioration.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2small damage / tiny flaw ( like a chip, crack, etc.)
Joyce A
4broken gauge
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3galling
cinefil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken gauge


Explanation:
See: http://www.pelicanparts.com/techarticles/Mult_gauge_repair/m...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: Is this the correct link? How does an article about Porsche dashboard gauge repair relate to screw (ネジ) damage?
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galling


Explanation:
ムシレ、飛びによる拡大
Over-cutting caused by galling and excess feeding
http://www.naito.net/webook/yamawa/data/pdf/282.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small damage / tiny flaw ( like a chip, crack, etc.)


Explanation:
- It looks like ムシレ means小さな欠損 according to the website below.

- 欠損 means damage so I would say it means a “small damage” or “tiny flaw.”

Here is a website on “troubles”
http://www.sakagami-ltd.co.jp/technical/trouble/index.html

小さな欠損(ムシレ)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-23 15:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would imagine that in the manufacturing of screws, some come out with a small flaw or flaws, small imperfection or imperfections or small damage(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-23 15:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the below, which is a past Kudoz answer on the subject of automobiles...
According to the answer, "mushire" is a damage on the surface....
So, for a screw, it must be a small imperfection on the surface of the screw...
I would surmise that the inspection checklist in your translation is about checking whether the screw has such damage or not.

Please see below:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/automotive_car...
ムシレ is damaged condition of part surface, which is caused when a portion of part surface is worn or plucked out.
It also refers to scratch or deterioration.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
2 days 1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
1122 days