KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

デユツフェンバッハ社

English translation: Diefenbacher


22:48 Dec 26, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: デユツフェンバッハ社
ドイツの会社名です。

Thanks in advance.
OneTa
English translation:Diefenbacher
Explanation:
Given the pronunciation I'd say デユツフェンバッハ社 is Diefenbacher, a tool producer.
www.diefenbacher.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-27 08:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe Dieffenbacher, www.dieffenbacher.de, that would explain the ツ in the Japanese pronunciation.
Selected response from:

Anna Wilkosz
Grading comment
It is strange you have not got even one agree. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Daufenbach
TAKAKO CN6YR
4DieffenbacherKNSteffensen
3Diefenbacher
Anna Wilkosz
2Diefenbach
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Daufenbach


Explanation:
Sounds like this to me. What company is this?

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Also a place name, and see: http://www.daufenbachcamera.com/; a US camera firm
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPT Translati
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joyce A: :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMariyaN: Taking into consideration the ツ, can I suggest that it may be spelled as "Dauffenbach"?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Yes, it is likely, but if the company's Web Soonthon gave me is the company they are talking about, then there should be one f.

neutral  JapanWords: Daufenbachのドイツ式カタカナ表記はダウフェンバッハだと思います。
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。ドイツ語でこの会社名を読むとダオフェンバッハかと思ったのですが、アメリカの会社で日本人が読んだらこの辺りかという自分なりの一番音の近そうなものを書いてみました。

neutral  Julian Rippon: Re reply to Textwork Japan - Not sure why you considered an American company, as the poster specifies it as a German company. Seems unlikely that anyone would write Daufenbach as デユツフェンバッハ, but who knows...!
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Actual spelling might be Düffenbach as Ilze marked, but I didn't get any companies on google, and found the american company closer to デユツフェンバッハ in the searching process. There is any information about the company, so I reckoned this might be.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diefenbacher


Explanation:
Given the pronunciation I'd say デユツフェンバッハ社 is Diefenbacher, a tool producer.
www.diefenbacher.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-27 08:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe Dieffenbacher, www.dieffenbacher.de, that would explain the ツ in the Japanese pronunciation.

Anna Wilkosz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is strange you have not got even one agree. Many thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Diefenbach


Explanation:
デユツフェンバッハ should be Düffenbach but seems that no such company exists (apart from a small one in the US owned by a certain Dennis Düffenbach). So I would say the closest hit is Diefenbach Benches. Tiefenbach/Diefenbach can be derived from Düffenbach.


    Reference: http://www.diefenbachworkbenches.com/
    Reference: http://oberstdorf.de/dorf/ortsteile/tiefenbach/tiefenbach-ei...
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieffenbacher


Explanation:
Obviously a company, most probably Dieffenbacher GmbH + Co. KG. They say about themselves that they are "the international company group for press systems and complete manufacturing plants for the wood-based panel, the automotive and supply industry."



    Reference: http://www.dieffenbacher.de/
KNSteffensen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish