KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ガラ掛け

English translation: \"barrel finishing\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガラ掛け
English translation:\"barrel finishing\"
Entered by: Leochan

07:06 Sep 5, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ガラ掛け
エクセルのシートに不良現象とその時のNG/OKの判断基準を
箇条書きにしたものがあります。

該当箇所は、
不良現象=VCS周囲PLバリ有り
判断基準=バリ max. 0.19mm (ガラ掛け後0.14mm)まで組立可。

となっています。
Leochan
"barrel finishing"
Explanation:
(ガラ掛け後0.14mm) = 0.14mm after barrel finishing (又は"barrel polishing")

"ガラ掛け" itself seems to be a burr removal process.

Hope this can be of some help.
Selected response from:

xxxAustin Moyer
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1"barrel finishing"xxxAustin Moyer
1grindingV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"barrel finishing"


Explanation:
(ガラ掛け後0.14mm) = 0.14mm after barrel finishing (又は"barrel polishing")

"ガラ掛け" itself seems to be a burr removal process.

Hope this can be of some help.

Example sentence(s):
  • 次に、図8(b)に示すように、アルミ丸棒線16の端部は、金属キャップ18の内周に係合するようにプレス加工、またはガラ掛け研磨等によりトリミングした後、図8(c)に示すよう

    Reference: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2009/H01G/JP2009-010069.shtml
xxxAustin Moyer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.: http://sabaemegane.com/sabagumo/work/barrel.html
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grinding


Explanation:
ガラ掛け後0.14mm = 0.14mm after grinding-just a guess

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.tipton.co.jp/va/va01_06.html
http://tokoro-ss.co.jp/html/koutei.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431