KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

誘い部

English translation: guiding section/guidance/guide/guiding part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:誘い部
English translation:guiding section/guidance/guide/guiding part
Entered by: cinefil

07:35 Sep 5, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 誘い部
先の2つの質問と同じ文書です。

該当箇所は以下のようになっています。
不良現象= SL誘い部に樹脂流れ込み。
判断基準= 組立時,接触片が入らず変形するため使用不可。

誘い部はどう表現するのが適切でしょうか?
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
guidance/guide/guiding part
Explanation:
guidance
案内, 指導, 手引き, 誘導, 引率, 誘導装置; 《学校》ガイダンス, カウンセリング, 学生指導, 教育指導, 就職[職業]指導
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版

http://www.google.co.jp/imgres?imgurl=http://www.freepatents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-09-06 10:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my guess is:誘い→誘導
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
SLとは、部品の小さな部位で、その部分を挿入しやすいように設けているのが誘い部ということのようです。guiding section としました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3guidance/guide/guiding part
cinefil
3priming componentxxxDerek Newpor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
priming component


Explanation:
I cannot be sure what is meant by 'SL' but 誘い部 could be translated as "priming component".
One citation gives 誘い水 = 'pump priming'

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidance/guide/guiding part


Explanation:
guidance
案内, 指導, 手引き, 誘導, 引率, 誘導装置; 《学校》ガイダンス, カウンセリング, 学生指導, 教育指導, 就職[職業]指導
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版

http://www.google.co.jp/imgres?imgurl=http://www.freepatents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2011-09-06 10:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my guess is:誘い→誘導

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
SLとは、部品の小さな部位で、その部分を挿入しやすいように設けているのが誘い部ということのようです。guiding section としました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDerek Newpor: I nearly always agree with Cinefil-san, but am unsure on this occasion
17 hrs
  -> Derek-san, Thank you for your comment. I'm unsure too.