KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

対応

English translation: supports ..., meets the standards/requirements of..., ...-friendly, ... compliant


23:39 Sep 22, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 対応
Context:
環境対応
省スペース対応
クリーン実装への対応
実装安定性への対応

Thanks in advance
OneTa
English translation:supports ..., meets the standards/requirements of..., ...-friendly, ... compliant
Explanation:
This is one of those Japanese words that can be translated in many different ways depending on what it is referring to.
Even in your list, the best translation is probably different for each line, and in some cases it is better omitting it.
For example:
- environment-friendly
- supports space-saving (or simply saves space)
etc.


Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supports ..., meets the standards/requirements of..., ...-friendly, ... compliant
Katalin Horváth McClure
4adjustment, adaptation, -friendly, deal with, correspond...
nekonote
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supports ..., meets the standards/requirements of..., ...-friendly, ... compliant


Explanation:
This is one of those Japanese words that can be translated in many different ways depending on what it is referring to.
Even in your list, the best translation is probably different for each line, and in some cases it is better omitting it.
For example:
- environment-friendly
- supports space-saving (or simply saves space)
etc.




Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Layman
29 mins

agree  Mami Y.: Enviroment-friendly is appropriate and 'support' works well here. Thank you very much for your help, Katalin
3 days 20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment, adaptation, -friendly, deal with, correspond...


Explanation:
Like Ms. Katalin Horvath McClure wrote, translation for 「対応」 needs to correspond to the original meanings due to variety of possibility.

For instance, when I translated an academic paper (IT/Network field) into English, there was also 「環境への対応」 with a meaning "adjustment". (A compnay needed to "adjust/adapt" itself to the work environment which was changing on global basis.)

[possible translation]
環境対応
To respond to environmental issues and/or requirement
Adjustment/adaptation (to the requirments) in surrounding environment

省スペース対応
Wiser use of space

クリーン実装への対応
better solution for clean [something]
*I'm not too sure what this 「クリーン実装」 means here.

実装安定性への対応
Solution for [something] stability
Plans and actions aiming at stable [something]
*Again, I'm not too sure what 「実装」 means here.


Just ideas and suggestions.
Hope it helps. Good luck!

nekonote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
対応
2. 〔応じる, 即する, 適合する〕meet, suit, respond to, conform to, keep up with, keep pace with, adapt to, accommodate, be geared to, correspond with; 〔対処する〕meet, deal with, cope with, address; 〔対策をとる〕take steps [action]; 〔あらかじめ備える〕provide for, make provisions for
◆a remedy 対応策[改善方法]
◆noise control measures 騒音を抑えるための対応策; 防音策; ノイズ対策
◆a rapid-reaction force (RRF) 緊急対応部隊
◆address specialized requirements 専門化された[特殊な]要求に対処[対応]する
◆demonstrate adaptability to the needs of... 〜のニーズへの対応性があることを実証する
◆encourage further preparation 更なる準備[意訳対応]を促す
◆react more quickly to market demands 市場の需要により迅速に応える[対応する]
◆meticulous attention to detail きめ細かい配慮[対応]
◆a MIME-compatible [MIME-compliant] mail reader MIME対応のメールリーダー(*MIMEは Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensionsの略で, 電子メールの形式の規格. メールリーダーは, メールを読むソフト)
◆respond quickly to shifting tastes 変化する(消費者の)嗜好にすばやく対応する
◆become incapable of coping with corporate needs 企業のニーズに対応しきれなくなってくる
◆speculate about future courses of action 今後の対応について考える
◆as serious domestic problems remain unaddressed 深刻な国内問題への対処[対応]がなされていないこのときに
◆the efforts of grass-roots organizations to cope with local problems 草の根団体の地域問題への対応[取り組み]
◆by constantly adapting to better meet our customers' needs 常に(弊社の)お客様のニーズにより的確に応えるための対応をすることにより
◆create [craft] a legal system appropriate to their circumstances 彼らがおかれている状況に対応した[即した, 沿った]法制度をつくる[意訳整備する]
◆legal issues that require careful handling by a trusted professional 直訳信用ある専門家によって注意深く扱う必要のある法律問題; 意訳信頼の置ける専門家による慎重な対応が求められる案件
◆Two remedies were developed to deal with these inherent shortcomings of... 〜に固有のこれらの短所[欠点]に対処するために2通りの対応策が編み出された
◆Additionally, the school has made provisions for students with physical handicaps by offering... さらに学校は〜を提供することにより身体に障害を持つ学生への対応をとった.
◆air conditioning is needed to compensate for condensation from the breath of 2.5 million visitors a year 年間250万人の来館者が吐く息に起因する結露に対応[対処]するために空調が必要である
◆Gold is the best hedge against inflation. 金はインフレに対する最善の対応策である.
◆the degree of preparedness for a major emergency is unknown 意訳万一の大規模な緊急事態に備えての準備[態勢]がどの程度整っているのかは分からない[意訳対応状況は不明である]
◆The model makes many concessions in an attempt to serve both schools of users. この機種[車種]は, 両派のユーザー層に対応しようとして多くの(設計上の)点で妥協している.
◆Layers of management are being reduced so that the department store can respond more quickly to changes in fashions and consumer tastes. このデパートでは, 流行と消費者の嗜好の変化により早く対応できるように, 管理職層が削減されつつある.
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典 第3版

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!