KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

一層到命的

English translation: The likelihood of failure increases even more


13:26 Feb 6, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / communications network
Japanese term or phrase: 一層到命的
一つのトランザクションを複数のコンピューター上の複数のプロセスで実行する場合に、一層到命的となる。

Any ideas? Thanks for looking.
dchild
English translation:The likelihood of failure increases even more
Explanation:
一つのトランザクションを複数のコンピューター上の複数のプロセスで実行する場合に、一層到命的となる。

The likelihood of failure increases even more when you operate a single transaction through multiple processes on multiple computers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-07 01:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: When you operate a single transaction through multiple processes on multiple computers, it will become even more likely to fail (even more prone to failure)

This is the passive tense. Good english is often in active tense. Passive tense is only effective when you want to create distance with the readers. You will have to decide which tense to use based on the context.
Selected response from:

Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Grading comment
Very nice. I ended up coming to the same conclusion. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1become from critical to fatal
cinefil
4more critical
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4The likelihood of failure increases even moreTeddy Okuyama
3becomes more susceptible to fatal errors
Naoki Watanabe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more critical


Explanation:
By contexts.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
becomes more susceptible to fatal errors


Explanation:
It could be "一層致命的", which translates as "becomes more susceptible to fatal errors."


    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/ja-jp/library/bb727078.aspx
Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become from critical to fatal


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/error
http://cii.in/WebCMS/Upload/Microsoft PowerPoint - VIJAYALAK...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: i like the idea, but would modify like "move from critical towards fatal"
3 days12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The likelihood of failure increases even more


Explanation:
一つのトランザクションを複数のコンピューター上の複数のプロセスで実行する場合に、一層到命的となる。

The likelihood of failure increases even more when you operate a single transaction through multiple processes on multiple computers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-07 01:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: When you operate a single transaction through multiple processes on multiple computers, it will become even more likely to fail (even more prone to failure)

This is the passive tense. Good english is often in active tense. Passive tense is only effective when you want to create distance with the readers. You will have to decide which tense to use based on the context.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transaction_processing
Teddy Okuyama
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very nice. I ended up coming to the same conclusion. Thanks.