KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

「安全設計,待ったなし Note7問題だけにあらず」

English translation: Safety Design Paramount, The Problems Don\'t End with the Note 7

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:「安全設計,待ったなし Note7問題だけにあらず」
English translation:Safety Design Paramount, The Problems Don\'t End with the Note 7
Entered by: Lekhika

14:14 Mar 4, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 「安全設計,待ったなし Note7問題だけにあらず」
This is one of the references quoted in a paper on Innovations in LI ion batteries

宇野麻由子、「安全設計,待ったなし Note7問題だけにあらず」、『日経エレクトロニクス』、2017年3月号、p.24-33.

How does 「安全設計,待ったなし Note7問題だけにあらず」translate into English?
Lekhika
Safety Design Paramount, The Problems Don't End with the Note 7
Explanation:
Here is my spin on it. Considering that it is a news article title, I thought you might want a different take on it stylistically.

http://tech.nikkeibp.co.jp/dm/atcl/mag/15/021300093/
Selected response from:

Robert Edison
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Safety Design Paramount, The Problems Don't End with the Note 7
Robert Edison
3Safe design is urgently needed - the (safety) issue is not only with Note 7
Port City
2Safety design is the MUST Galaxy Note 7 incidence is not the sole problem"
Kayoko Kimura


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Safety design is the MUST Galaxy Note 7 incidence is not the sole problem"


Explanation:
安全設計:safety design
待ったなし: I think this is not "now or never" here. This is telling that it is ESSENTIAL. That is why I chose "is the MUST"
Note7問題だけにあらず: Note7問題 is about "burning problem of Galaxy Note 7". It is telling that it is not the sole incidence. Other products can have similar problems if they do not have safety design.

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. That explanation is really very helpful


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safe design is urgently needed - the (safety) issue is not only with Note 7


Explanation:
An idea.
For your reference, here is the article: http://tech.nikkeibp.co.jp/dm/atcl/mag/15/021300093/

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Safety Design Paramount, The Problems Don't End with the Note 7


Explanation:
Here is my spin on it. Considering that it is a news article title, I thought you might want a different take on it stylistically.

http://tech.nikkeibp.co.jp/dm/atcl/mag/15/021300093/

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that translation does suit better for an article headline