English translation: pillar

Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:pillar
Entered by: marcusmcleod

13:12 Apr 3, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical equipment
Japanese term or phrase:
Used in printed circuit boards
marcusmcleod
Australia
support
Explanation:
http://www.rafhdwe.com/products/printed-circuit-board-suppor...
http://www.gwcabletie.com/tc/product_detail.php?maincat=2&ca...
http://cable-ties.com/products/printed-circuit-board-support...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, client came back and said 'pillars', its a special kind of bio chip.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spacer
Port City
2support
cinefil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support


Explanation:
http://www.rafhdwe.com/products/printed-circuit-board-suppor...
http://www.gwcabletie.com/tc/product_detail.php?maincat=2&ca...
http://cable-ties.com/products/printed-circuit-board-support...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Thanks, client came back and said 'pillars', its a special kind of bio chip.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacer


Explanation:
https://www.technoveins.co.jp/s/products/splist/index.htm
https://www.essentracomponents.com.au/index.php?option=com_v...

Support でも良いとは思いますが、spacer の方が「柱」が横向きの時でも違和感がないように思います。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12