KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

船直荷重

English translation: Foundation direct load


05:07 Mar 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technical
Japanese term or phrase: 船直荷重
related to structure calculation for GT foundation
supriya
English translation:Foundation direct load
Explanation:
I am guessing that 船 here refers to a foundation pile or other structure.
Then, the remainder of the phrase is simply 'direct load.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 10:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could actually be ¥'ship¥' but not sure from context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 10:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case it would ¥'direct load on the ship¥' (or something)
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2vertical load ?Hiromasa Funaki
1Foundation direct load
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Foundation direct load


Explanation:
I am guessing that 船 here refers to a foundation pile or other structure.
Then, the remainder of the phrase is simply 'direct load.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 10:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could actually be ¥'ship¥' but not sure from context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 10:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In which case it would ¥'direct load on the ship¥' (or something)

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
船直荷重
vertical load ?


Explanation:
If it is a typo of "垂直荷重"

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 2