KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

マニホールド配管状にジグ内を通し

English translation: Run the manifold pipe through the jig


01:03 Sep 6, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: マニホールド配管状にジグ内を通し
The whole sentence:

呼吸口をマニホールド配管状にジグ内を通し、切削屑やクーラント液の影響がない場所で呼吸できるようにしてください。

I need a way to say this that sounds educated. :)
casey
United States
English translation:Run the manifold pipe through the jig
Explanation:
As indicated in the "Ask Asker" comments, I believe it is saying to run the manifold through the jig to make a breather/vent hole. This should be done in such a location that shavings or metal dust and coolant does not affect the breathing.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone for their input. I believe this answer is correct. Thanks, Kurt, as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYIyuzouren
2 +1Run the manifold pipe through the jig
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Arrange air vent as a type of manifold piping through the supprt jig to prevent coolant and chips from intruding while ensure the ventilation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-06 06:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
In order to keep a good ventilation, arrange air vent as a type of manifold piping through the supprt jig to prevent coolant and chips from intruding.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: The posistion the manifold should be located so that filings or coolant don't interfere with proper ventilation
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Run the manifold pipe through the jig


Explanation:
As indicated in the "Ask Asker" comments, I believe it is saying to run the manifold through the jig to make a breather/vent hole. This should be done in such a location that shavings or metal dust and coolant does not affect the breathing.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone for their input. I believe this answer is correct. Thanks, Kurt, as always.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: Run the manifold through the jig making a ventilation hole. It should be positioned in such a location that metal shavings or coolant do not interfere with proper ventilation.
24 mins