KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

サーマルのトリップを解除

English translation: reset the thermal trip alarm


05:08 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: サーマルのトリップを解除
The complete sentence is サーマルのトリップを解除して下さい。 This instruction is provided for getting a pump back online after it has been overloaded.
casey
United States
English translation:reset the thermal trip alarm
Explanation:
Guessing as follows;

A protective circuit for a pump generated an alarm due to overloading which caused to open the breaker supplying the power to the pump. To put back the said pump to on-line, an alarm shall be reset first prior to closing the breaker concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 07:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since many kinds of circuit breaker (CB) is provided with overcurrent (overloading) detection function in terms of temperature rise. If it is a case, the CB is automatically tripped and a small stick like button (generally red or orange) is pushed out from the CB to notify that the tripping is caused by the overcurrent

In this case, this may be simply "reset the thermal (overcurrent) button" may be applied.
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1release the thermal trip
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
1 +1reset the thermal trip alarmishigami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release the thermal trip


Explanation:
niature electrical circuit breaker with multiple moving contacts ...a first thermal trip release having a bimetallic strip cooperating with said mechanism when an overload current exceeds a thermal tripping threshold; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4714907-claims.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



    www.patentstorm.us/patents/4714907-claims.html - 22k
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reset the thermal trip alarm


Explanation:
Guessing as follows;

A protective circuit for a pump generated an alarm due to overloading which caused to open the breaker supplying the power to the pump. To put back the said pump to on-line, an alarm shall be reset first prior to closing the breaker concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 07:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since many kinds of circuit breaker (CB) is provided with overcurrent (overloading) detection function in terms of temperature rise. If it is a case, the CB is automatically tripped and a small stick like button (generally red or orange) is pushed out from the CB to notify that the tripping is caused by the overcurrent

In this case, this may be simply "reset the thermal (overcurrent) button" may be applied.

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> thanks