KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

異物落下防止籠

English translation: Contamination protection / prevention cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異物落下防止籠
English translation:Contamination protection / prevention cover
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

14:14 Mar 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 異物落下防止籠
This is a cage that is on a container that protects it from any foreign substances that may be introduced... Is there a good English expression for this?

I'm leaning towards something generic such as "protective cover"...

Any help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
Contamination protection / prevention cover
Explanation:
Just another option. We all understand the term. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks I like this succinct answer!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contamination protection / prevention coverWill Matter
4 +1Cover to prevent contamination
conejo
3(falling) debris trap, debris catcher/net/tray
RieM
2Falling object protective coverSteven F Smith
2Ingress protection enclosuresV N Ganesh
1foreign substance filtering cage
Gazali Amirullah


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
foreign substance filtering cage


Explanation:
Just guess

Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Falling object protective cover


Explanation:
'Falling object protective structure/guard' etc is used alot in Health and Safety but seems to be restricted to protecting humans so I'm not sure you'd want to use it here. I would have thought 'protective cover/cage/mesh' would be fine

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(falling) debris trap, debris catcher/net/tray


Explanation:
The generic term is probably "debris trap", but I'm sure that, depending on what kind of 異物 this 籠 catches, you can tweak the translation to better describe it. This page

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0UBT/is_46_14/ai_6692...

introduces "Swarf catcher" to describe a sealed barrier with pockets to trap falling debris.

I thought first you are talking about the "trap" that gets laid inside a cat litterbox ;-).

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cover to prevent contamination


Explanation:
Hello. I do a lot of work for one client that has similar things, to prevent "異物" from getting in the containers or in the parts.
At their facility 異物/異物混入 is called "contamination".

So if I was translating this for them I would probably say something like 'cover to prevent contamination'.

I hope this helps!

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: I'll have to agree with this too.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ingress protection enclosures


Explanation:
Ingress protection (IP) enclosures provide protection against foreign objects and moisture. AC Power Connectors (216 companies) Search By Specification ...
search.globalspec.com/industrial/connector_nema - 60k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-10 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debris shield

Protective enclosure Issued on: April 27, 1999 Inventor: Haller 6325195 ... Articulated debris shields constituted by folding panels are connected to the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6568885.html - 18k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contamination protection / prevention cover


Explanation:
Just another option. We all understand the term. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks I like this succinct answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: True, willmatter, but I like this one because it is brief and to the point.
4 hrs