KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

押し切り

English translation: shut-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:押し切り
English translation:shut-off
Entered by: conejo

05:32 Sep 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Injection mold design
Japanese term or phrase: 押し切り
Context: a standard on how to design injection molds.
I can't go into details, but the document talks about "縦押し切りの合わせ角度".

Below are some descriptions I found about 押し切り:
縦押し切りと横押し切りがあります。縦押し切りは、通常テーパーをつけてぶつからないようにし、PL面に垂直方向の押し切りです。横押し切りは、普通の穴を空けたりするPL面に平行な押し切りです。よく考えると、あまり一般的ではないが、PL面も横押し切りといえます。

押し切り
喰い切りとも言う。

喰い切り
押し切りとも言う。キャビにコアが飛び込む部位やその逆の場合などに、金型が正常にしまるために両者の垂直面に付与する1度から2度ぐらいの面のこと。

Hmm. Someone had translated 押し切り as "shut-off", but a lot of this person's translations are kind of iffy (あやしい)at best, so I am reluctant to use that. Plus, based on the context, 押し切り sounds like it is a physical part of the structure of the mold, not a shut-off/motion mechanism.

Does anyone know the English translation for this? Thanks.
conejo
United States
tapering
Explanation:
it sounds like it is just a taper to allow the piece to be extracted from the mold even after it cools and shrinks. Or to prevent mold parts from hitting each other at a glancing angle.
Are you able to visuallize in your head what is going on? Basically the idea is to avoid making totally square parts to prevent binding. I actually worked in a plastic injection mold factory for a few months during university.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I ended up finding out that "shut-off" is actually the best translation for this. But Kurt's answer got me on the right track so I gave him the points. Thanks, everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut offFred Moosreiner
3Hand-push cutterxxxDerek Newpor
1tapering
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut off


Explanation:
based on what was written

縦押し切りの合わせ角度
"the angle matching axial cut-off"



Fred Moosreiner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hand-push cutter


Explanation:
Although we used taper to ease extraction when moulding, I found "hand-push cutter" as an entry in Inter Press Dict. Science and Engineering, which could apply here.

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tapering


Explanation:
it sounds like it is just a taper to allow the piece to be extracted from the mold even after it cools and shrinks. Or to prevent mold parts from hitting each other at a glancing angle.
Are you able to visuallize in your head what is going on? Basically the idea is to avoid making totally square parts to prevent binding. I actually worked in a plastic injection mold factory for a few months during university.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I ended up finding out that "shut-off" is actually the best translation for this. But Kurt's answer got me on the right track so I gave him the points. Thanks, everybody.