KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

垂直出し

English translation: Vertical maximum pump height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:垂直出し
English translation:Vertical maximum pump height
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

00:00 Mar 12, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 垂直出し
垂直出しの最大揚程は1mです

The context is about installing a drain hose in an air-conditioner. What is 垂直出し? Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
Vertical maximum pump head is 1m
Explanation:
Pump head refers to the pressure a pomp does on a pipe to exhaust the water. It means the pomp will push water in a vertical tube up to a height of 1m.
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
I would go for vertical maximum pump height. A combination of Kurt's and your answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vertical maximum pump head is 1m
Angel Yamada
4showing the vertical line
summereye
4Vertical
Kurt Hammond
3vertical drain pipe
Joss Ky
2Vertical dischargeV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical drain pipe


Explanation:

The reference below has some diagrams that might help. I think it means the drainage pipe is positioned vertically.

http://www.pic.vic.gov.au/resources/documents/Condensate_Dra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 01:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I did not read your context well. I guess my suggestion isn't really valid anymore.

Joss Ky
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing the vertical line


Explanation:
「垂直出し」とは下げ振り定規(plumb rule)やレーザ鉛直器(laser plummet instrument)などを使って水平面・地平面に対して直角の方向を示すことです。
従って、「垂直出しの最大揚程は1mです。」の英訳は次の通りでよいと思います。
The maximum pumping height for showing the vertical line is one meter.


Example sentence(s):
  • Beeton's Dictionary of Industries and Commerce - Google ブック検索結果Samuel Orchart Beeton著 p261
  • A weight of lead attached to a string, used by builders and other artificers for the purpose of showing the vertical line.

    Reference: http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=W62aDHI8GJUC&pg=PA261&lpg...
summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
垂直出しの最大揚程は1mです
Vertical maximum pump head is 1m


Explanation:
Pump head refers to the pressure a pomp does on a pipe to exhaust the water. It means the pomp will push water in a vertical tube up to a height of 1m.

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would go for vertical maximum pump height. A combination of Kurt's and your answer. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: This description is correct, but not sure about the usage of the word 'head' here.
1 hr

agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertical


Explanation:
Maximum vertical pumping height is 1m.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angel Yamada: hey... at least give me some credit...formerly you had proposed to translate "setting or aligning vertical" and now correct after my post...;)
54 mins
  -> yes, your description is correct, but I believe "height" is natural usage here.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vertical discharge


Explanation:
The Si 1800 centrifugal pump is suitable for air conditioning and refrigeration applications. ... Max discharge head, 5.4m. Tank Capacity, 0.5L ...
www.reece.com.au/hvacr/news/261/eclick - 14k

One Air conditioner = 3 kW. • Volume to be removed : 3x0.8 l = 2.4l/hr. • Conditions of installation as follows:. Suction head: 1m. Vertical discharge head: ...
www.mbfrigo.hr/wp-content/uploads/2007/10/doc-li-gb-20021.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-13 01:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delivery height

Max. delivery height: 6 m. Max. suction height: 2.5 m. Pump unit (L x W x H): 78 x 42 x .... If the air conditioner stops running the. pump has a 3 minute ...
www.eckerle.com/.../produkte/foerdersysteme/kondensatpumpen... -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33