KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

移動付勢する

English translation: recoils/rebounds/or given impetus (depending on the context)


13:49 Apr 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / springs
Japanese term or phrase: 移動付勢する
コイルバネによりスライド筒が軸方向へ移動付勢されている。

I assume 付勢する refers to the compelling force of the spring. I see 'bias' used for this. Can you say 'moved and biased by the spring'?
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:recoils/rebounds/or given impetus (depending on the context)
Explanation:
勢 also means "hazumi" spring bound rebound; inertia, momentum, impetus, stimulus, impulse (besides meaning force and energy.)

I'm thinking in terms of the compelling force being of the rebounding or recoiling kind pr one "giving impetus" because of the meaning inherent in the character-- "勢" It depends on the context of your work.

The following are a couple of websites:
Refill indicator for product display and dispensing system - US ...
As the coil spring recoils, the coil spring moves the visual indicator between the first position and the second position. In a third preferred embodiment, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5992652-description.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
(WO/1990/000999) TENSIONING AND RECOIL SYSTEM FOR A TRACKED VEHICLE
The recoil mechanism normally utilizes a large steel coil spring which is .... the end wall 42 and the recoil tube 50 moves outwardly of the cylinder 36. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1990/00999&IA=WO1990/00999&... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2000/008717) LOCKING ELECTRICAL OUTLET - 7:10am
Once the carrier 16 is released, the carrier will move forward under the impetus provided by the coil spring 71. Guided by the vertical surface 82, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000008717&IA=WO2000008717&... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wipo.int »
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "move forward under the impetus provided by the coil spring" was closest to the wording I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3biased move by a coil spring
MT_S
3recoils/rebounds/or given impetus (depending on the context)
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recoils/rebounds/or given impetus (depending on the context)


Explanation:
勢 also means "hazumi" spring bound rebound; inertia, momentum, impetus, stimulus, impulse (besides meaning force and energy.)

I'm thinking in terms of the compelling force being of the rebounding or recoiling kind pr one "giving impetus" because of the meaning inherent in the character-- "勢" It depends on the context of your work.

The following are a couple of websites:
Refill indicator for product display and dispensing system - US ...
As the coil spring recoils, the coil spring moves the visual indicator between the first position and the second position. In a third preferred embodiment, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5992652-description.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
(WO/1990/000999) TENSIONING AND RECOIL SYSTEM FOR A TRACKED VEHICLE
The recoil mechanism normally utilizes a large steel coil spring which is .... the end wall 42 and the recoil tube 50 moves outwardly of the cylinder 36. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1990/00999&IA=WO1990/00999&... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2000/008717) LOCKING ELECTRICAL OUTLET - 7:10am
Once the carrier 16 is released, the carrier will move forward under the impetus provided by the coil spring 71. Guided by the vertical surface 82, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000008717&IA=WO2000008717&... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wipo.int »

Example sentence(s):
  • As the board 51 moves under impetus from the spring 52, the arm 56 slides along the contact surface of the shoe to maintain the electrical connection between the coil 41 and the button 48.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3731385.html
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "move forward under the impetus provided by the coil spring" was closest to the wording I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDerek Newpor: I haven't met this term but could be "movement induced energisation"
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biased move by a coil spring


Explanation:
it sounds me that is a part of off-set if so you will get different answer on it.

MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese