KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

取合点

English translation: tie-in point


05:09 Nov 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / 電力
Japanese term or phrase: 取合点
ガスユニットの部位のようです。配管にある部位のようで、発電設備などにかかわります。
Hiroe Rowthorn
Thailand
English translation:tie-in point
Explanation:
If you have an existing installation (or pipe) and you want to connect some other piece of equipment or pipe, point where you are making such conection usually calls Tie-in point.
[SNIP]
A tie-in point is a location on an existing plant where a new installation is to connect to. Until such time as new installation is built and ready for testing the tie-in points will be unused.
http://cr4.globalspec.com/thread/5364/What-Is-Tie-In-Point


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日4時間 (2008-11-02 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

取り合い
接触などの状態をさし、建築の構造や仕上げの部材どうしの接合部分。
http://www.kentikulink.net/architectjiten/ag05/ag05_2034.htm...
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
Thank you!!! It was useful and helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tie-in pointpatent_pending
3supply branchpermuter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply branch


Explanation:
取合点 or 分岐点 can be one of combinaitons of branch, connection, supply, point, node, etc.

permuter
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie-in point


Explanation:
If you have an existing installation (or pipe) and you want to connect some other piece of equipment or pipe, point where you are making such conection usually calls Tie-in point.
[SNIP]
A tie-in point is a location on an existing plant where a new installation is to connect to. Until such time as new installation is built and ready for testing the tie-in points will be unused.
http://cr4.globalspec.com/thread/5364/What-Is-Tie-In-Point


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日4時間 (2008-11-02 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

取り合い
接触などの状態をさし、建築の構造や仕上げの部材どうしの接合部分。
http://www.kentikulink.net/architectjiten/ag05/ag05_2034.htm...

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!!! It was useful and helpful!