KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering (general)

校正原器

English translation: primary device / calibration standard / standard for calibration


00:03 Nov 15, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 校正原器
校正原器ですが、calibration standardでよいでしょうか?
他に適切な訳語がありますでしょうか?

信号発生器などの校正マニュアルにでてきます。
よろしくお願いいたします。
yoshimi
Japan
English translation:primary device / calibration standard / standard for calibration
Explanation:
校正原器とは、校正のための原器も言えます。
英語で言うとcalibration standard, primary standard, standard deviceです。

原器は標準器と同じ意味です。

Selected response from:

Massimiliano Sgai
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used "calibration standard."

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary device / calibration standard / standard for calibration
Massimiliano Sgai
3 +1calibration master/primary standard
cinefil


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibration master/primary standard


Explanation:
calibration standardでもいいと思いますが。

http://www.westerngage.com/gagestandard.htm
http://www.mitutoyo.co.jp/eng/support/service/catalog/09/E41...
http://us.flukecal.com/temperature/primary-standards-selecti...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!! Your references were helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Popescu
52 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary device / calibration standard / standard for calibration


Explanation:
校正原器とは、校正のための原器も言えます。
英語で言うとcalibration standard, primary standard, standard deviceです。

原器は標準器と同じ意味です。



Massimiliano Sgai
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used "calibration standard."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravi Kumar: calibration standards would be ideal
15 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
3 days7 hrs