機側による操作

English translation: periodic machine-side maintenance

08:00 Oct 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water supply
Japanese term or phrase: 機側による操作
本除塵機は通常、タイマーによる自動運転がされますので本来、維持管理上の操作以外は無人により運用されます。本章では維持管理上定期的に機側による操作を行うものとして運用上の注意事項等をまとめています。

マニュアルの一部です。
単に機械に関する定期点検事項や注意事項を言っているのか?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:periodic machine-side maintenance
Explanation:
It is talking about areas to be careful, and notes on how to do this maintenance.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
thanks alot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operate the machine
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1periodic machine-side maintenance
conejo


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
機側による操作
periodic machine-side maintenance


Explanation:
It is talking about areas to be careful, and notes on how to do this maintenance.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks alot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operate the machine


Explanation:
cinefil様、お久しぶりです。operate the machine (periodically for maintenance)。
Machineとは限らず例えば消火栓のvalveなどもときどき操作することがmaintenance上必要ですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search