KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

生産担当G

English translation: Production Group


08:06 Nov 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 生産担当G
A division of a factory
Gazali Amirullah
Indonesia
English translation:Production Group
Explanation:
In these types of contexts, "G" almost always means "Group". So Production Group or Production Department would be the correct translation.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Production Group
conejo
4production department G
Tokyo_Moscow
3Production charge G
Irena Dukoska


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production charge G


Explanation:
/

Irena Dukoska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production department G


Explanation:
or
production center G
in Japanese
http://cache.yahoofs.jp/search/cache?p=生産担当 english&ei=UTF-...
see same page in English

http://www.zeon.co.jp/welcome_e/profile/director.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-15 14:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first one
http://www.zeon.co.jp/welcome/profile/director.html
生産担当、総合生産センター長
English
http://www.zeon.co.jp/welcome_e/profile/director.html
Production
: General Manager - Production center

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Production Group


Explanation:
In these types of contexts, "G" almost always means "Group". So Production Group or Production Department would be the correct translation.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes, but I would avoid "Department."
13 hrs
  -> Yeah, Group is best

agree  Roger Johnson
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Leochan
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marc Lapoirie
64 days