KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

レーザー光構成治具

English translation: Laser alignment jig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:レーザー光構成治具
English translation:Laser alignment jig
Entered by: Vakil

09:55 Nov 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: レーザー光構成治具
Sorry, not much context.
Vakil
Japan
Laser alignment jig
Explanation:
Without greater context, this is difficult to translate. It could mean either:
[A] A jig that is used for aligning lasers (accurately pointing the light they emit in the right direction), or
[B] A jig for aligning other objects (often used for cars, or in boat-building) that uses lasers to check the alignment.
I think [B] is far more likely, in which case Laser alignment jig is the most commonly used expression.
Selected response from:

Nahoko & Mike Ito-Smithies
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Laser alignment jig
Nahoko & Mike Ito-Smithies
3configured jig for laser beam
summereye
1Jig comprised of a laser beam source
Kara ph.D.
1Laser beam alignment toolV N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Laser beam alignment tool


Explanation:
Laser Alignment Tool Improves Manufacturing Efficiency ... As the laser beam moves across the receiver in a vertical or horizontal path, ...
www.pddnet.com/scripts/ShowPR~RID~23803.asp - 22k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Jig comprised of a laser beam source


Explanation:
This is a very unusual expression.
I can only speculate what it means and came up with the one above.
治具 is usually translated as "jig".

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laser alignment jig


Explanation:
Without greater context, this is difficult to translate. It could mean either:
[A] A jig that is used for aligning lasers (accurately pointing the light they emit in the right direction), or
[B] A jig for aligning other objects (often used for cars, or in boat-building) that uses lasers to check the alignment.
I think [B] is far more likely, in which case Laser alignment jig is the most commonly used expression.

Nahoko & Mike Ito-Smithies
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Lapoirie: I would go with [A]. A lot of instruments used to measure distance very accuretely function with laser. Alignement (or calibration) of the beam has to be checked periodicaly to insure the precision of the measures. This is done by using a particular jig.
49 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configured jig for laser beam


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Example sentence(s):
  • a suitably configured jig to form a cavity

    Reference: http://xrint.com/patents/us/4459428
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4