KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Engineering: Industrial

測定座

English translation: a mount to install the measurement instrument on


18:53 Sep 13, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Japanese term or phrase: 測定座
I am translating a document on how to monitor data on vibration in certain pieces of machinery.
It contains the following sentence:

測定点には測定座を取り付ける。

I am unable to guess what 座 may mean in this context, and would be grateful for any suggestions!
Luca Balestra
United Kingdom
English translation:a mount to install the measurement instrument on
Explanation:
It means a mount for the measurement instrument.
(FYI, if 座 is for mounting a big military weapon like a missile, it would be translated as emplacement.)
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a mount to install the measurement instrument onPort City
3 +1measurement stand
Katze_bro
4measurement mount
Robert Edison
1measurement seat
cinefil


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement stand


Explanation:
As in "something that allows putting things on it (and, in some cases, fixing them so they won't move too much)."

Katze_bro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measurement seat


Explanation:
その座に何を置くのかによる。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mount to install the measurement instrument on


Explanation:
It means a mount for the measurement instrument.
(FYI, if 座 is for mounting a big military weapon like a missile, it would be translated as emplacement.)

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with this in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Edison: I think you are correct.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement mount


Explanation:
I think "mount" adds the nuance that whatever is being measured could be held in place. If the item that is being measured is simply placed atop the 測定座, then stand might be the better translation. But if it is held in position, I think that mount could be better.

Article about measuring vibration:

http://www.lionprecision.com/tech-library/appnotes/general-0...

This has some more descriptions about installing a 振動測定座

https://www.denki.or.jp/committee/nuc/iken/-JEAG4221.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-09-15 01:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.jp/books?id=xJxeeg_tIEoC&pg=PA147&dq...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-09-15 02:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.kistler.com/?type=669&fid=300&model=download

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-09-15 02:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking further into it, I think mount is definitely the better term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-09-15 02:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://reliabilityweb.com/articles/entry/how_is_vibration_m...

Robert Edison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the references!