KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

非鉄金属原料・金属素材・分析業務・産業廃棄物の代理店業務

English translation: see instructions below.


02:05 Aug 14, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 非鉄金属原料・金属素材・分析業務・産業廃棄物の代理店業務
The whole sentence is as follows:

当社の扱う非鉄金属原料・金属素材・分析業務・産業廃棄物の代理店業務及びこれらに関連した機器の販売におけるあらゆる企業活動の中で、環境影響を適切に認識・評価し、汚染の予防に努め、これら環境に関連する法規制及び当社が同意するその他の要求事項を遵守し、自主的に改善目的目標を立案し、毎年の見直しを通 して継続的に環境保全に取組みます。

I have:
Raw, non-ferrous crude metals, metallic materials, analysis work, industrial waste...
How do I connect all these with a good translation of 代理店業務?
casey
United States
English translation:see instructions below.
Explanation:
You seem to have got the material terms OK. 代理店業務 means they are a one stop shop where you can go and they will handle these needs for you. 代理店業務 literally means that they don't do the work but rather source another vendor who can do the work for you.

Typically I've seen this paraphrased like "We are able to assist you with all your XXX, YYY and ZZZ needs."

The literal translation is "agency" so it might be something like "XXX, YYY and ZZZ handling agent."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 02:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term might be like 'contracting agency' - basically you go to them with your needs and they hire contractors to do it.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Once again Kurt has come to the rescue to keep me from getting too literal with the translation. "One-stop" fits in nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3representative service of ~isoyo
3see instructions below.
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
代理店業務
see instructions below.


Explanation:
You seem to have got the material terms OK. 代理店業務 means they are a one stop shop where you can go and they will handle these needs for you. 代理店業務 literally means that they don't do the work but rather source another vendor who can do the work for you.

Typically I've seen this paraphrased like "We are able to assist you with all your XXX, YYY and ZZZ needs."

The literal translation is "agency" so it might be something like "XXX, YYY and ZZZ handling agent."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 02:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term might be like 'contracting agency' - basically you go to them with your needs and they hire contractors to do it.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Once again Kurt has come to the rescue to keep me from getting too literal with the translation. "One-stop" fits in nicely.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative service of ~


Explanation:
just suggesting.

isoyo
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese