KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Environment & Ecology

胸高断面積

English translation: Basal Area


21:03 Feb 20, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Japanese term or phrase: 胸高断面積
The article is discussing different trends in bird nest building.

Full sentence:
営巣木周辺の胸高断面積および立木密度は,ともにハイタカで高い値であった
JpBaugh
United Kingdom
English translation:Basal Area
Explanation:
The expressin "basal area at breast height" is not wrong, but "at breast height" is usually omitted as seen below:

------------------------------
Basal Area
The area of a breast high cross-section of a tree or of all trees in a forest stand.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_b.shtml

Basal Area
A common measure of ecological dominance. In woody plants, basal area refers to the cross sectional area at breast height and is expressed as m 2
www.utilities.cornell.edu/utl_lsceis_glossary.html

Basal Area
(Forest Management) Used to determine the degree of stocking. A cross-sectional area of trees at breast height. Expressed in sq. ft.
aged.ces.uga.edu/browseable_folders/Curriculum/Lesson%20Plans/Forest%20Science%20I-03451/Unit_04_Measurement/03451-04.1_Measurement_Terminology.doc
------------------------------
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
Thank you. I hope I can call on your faculties again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Basal Areapatent_pending
4Basal area at breast heightSteven F Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basal area at breast height


Explanation:
Based on these references:

胸高断面積による材積推定の研究(第10報) : 吉無田国有林におけるPlot SamplingとPlotless Samplingの比較
Studies of the volume estimate by the basal area at breast height
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110002838805/

2. Basal area at breast height. For every standing tree the basal area at breast height is directly measured by the aid of " Bitterlich's Tarifmesswinkel ". This handy instrument works satisfactorily. Three readings with a difference of 120 degrees from each other, must be taken for each tree. The readings are not made as to diameter, as usually, but in terms of basal area to facilitate the calculation work done by the punched card system (IBM).
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5385e/x5385e06.htm

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="basal area at breast heigh...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! I'm sorry I have to choose only one answer to give points to.


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basal Area


Explanation:
The expressin "basal area at breast height" is not wrong, but "at breast height" is usually omitted as seen below:

------------------------------
Basal Area
The area of a breast high cross-section of a tree or of all trees in a forest stand.
www.pestmanagement.co.uk/lib/glossary/glossary_b.shtml

Basal Area
A common measure of ecological dominance. In woody plants, basal area refers to the cross sectional area at breast height and is expressed as m 2
www.utilities.cornell.edu/utl_lsceis_glossary.html

Basal Area
(Forest Management) Used to determine the degree of stocking. A cross-sectional area of trees at breast height. Expressed in sq. ft.
aged.ces.uga.edu/browseable_folders/Curriculum/Lesson%20Plans/Forest%20Science%20I-03451/Unit_04_Measurement/03451-04.1_Measurement_Terminology.doc
------------------------------


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. I hope I can call on your faculties again!